707.429.3111 MON-THURS: 8AM-5PM & FRIDAY: 8AM-2PM
[…] Half-Time Credits and Alternative Sentencing Programs

As mentioned in the citation above, you even receive half-time credits when you participate in a program under “Section 1203.16”, that stands as the equivalent to confinement such as Alternative Sentencing Programs. Under 1203.016(a), the Board of Supervisors of any California County is entitled to permit the creation of a home detention program, whereby the defendant is placed “in a home detention program during their sentence in lieu of confinement in the county jail or other county correctional facility”. Cal. Penal Code § 1203.016(a). Among the rules that must be incorporated into such a program, the statute requires:

(1) The participant shall remain within the interior premises of his or her residence during the hours designated by the correctional administrator.

(2) The participant shall admit any person or agent designated by the correctional administrator into his or her residence at any time for purposes of verifying the participant’s compliance with the conditions of his or her detention.

(3) The participant shall agree to the use of electronic monitoring, which may include global positioning system devices or other supervising devices for the purpose of helping to verify his or her compliance with the rules and regulations of the home detention program. The devices shall not be used to eavesdrop or record any conversation, except a conversation between the participant and the person supervising the participant which is to be used solely for the purposes of voice identification.

(4) The participant shall agree that the correctional administrator in charge of the county correctional facility from which the participant was released may, without further order of the court, immediately retake the person into custody to serve the balance of his or her sentence if the electronic monitoring or supervising devices are unable for any reason to properly perform their function at the designated place of home detention, if the person fails to remain within the place of home detention as stipulated in the agreement, if the person willfully fails to pay fees to the provider of electronic home detention services, as stipulated in the agreement, subsequent to the written notification of the participant that the payment has not been received and that return to custody may result, or if the person for any other reason no longer meets the established criteria under this section. A copy of the agreement shall be delivered to the participant and a copy retained by the correctional administrator.

Cal. Penal Code § 1203.016(b).